List of crewed Mars missions: Difference between revisions
From Empire of Mars Wiki
(Created the page and started writing about the initial crewed missions to Mars) |
(→New Space Race (2028 - 20xx): Wrote about Mars missions up until 2042) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The first crewed Mars mission was Tianwen 6, a Chinese National Space Agency mission which landed taikonauts at three locations on the planet's surface. The first temporary base was Lindsay Eddie Base, set down during the Ares 2 mission. | The first crewed Mars mission was Tianwen 6, a Chinese National Space Agency mission which landed taikonauts at three locations on the planet's surface. The first temporary base was Lindsay Eddie Base, set down during the Ares 2 mission. | ||
== New Space Race == | == New Space Race (2028 - 20xx) == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Mission Length | !Mission Length | ||
!Return Date | !Return Date | ||
!Agency | !Agency | ||
Company | |||
!Location | !Location | ||
!Notable Information | !Notable Information | ||
| Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[wikipedia:NASA|NASA]], [[wikipedia:European_Space_Agency|ESA]], [[wikipedia:Canadian_Space_Agency|CSA]] | | rowspan="2" |[[wikipedia:NASA|NASA]], [[wikipedia:European_Space_Agency|ESA]], [[wikipedia:Canadian_Space_Agency|CSA]] | ||
[[wikipedia:SpaceX|SpaceX]] | |||
|Sinai | |Sinai | ||
|First American, Canadian, and European crewed Mars landing | |First American, Canadian, and European crewed Mars landing | ||
| Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
|NASA, ESA, CSA, [[wikipedia:UK_Space_Agency|UKSA]] | |NASA, ESA, CSA, [[wikipedia:UK_Space_Agency|UKSA]] | ||
SpaceX | |||
|Elysium | |Elysium | ||
|First temporary Mars base, first British crewed Mars landing | |First temporary Mars base, first British crewed Mars landing | ||
| Line 69: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
|NASA, ESA, CSA | |NASA, ESA, CSA | ||
SpaceX | |||
|West of Coloe | |West of Coloe | ||
|Forced to perform emergency landing near Coloe, returned to Earth early | |Forced to perform emergency landing near Coloe, returned to Earth early | ||
| Line 78: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|NASA, ESA, [[wikipedia:JAXA|JAXA]] | |NASA, ESA, [[wikipedia:JAXA|JAXA]] | ||
SpaceX | |||
|Icaria | |Icaria | ||
|First southern hemisphere base | |First southern hemisphere base, left a space station (MaSt) in low orbit | ||
|- | |||
|Tianwen 9 | |||
| | |||
|2039 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CNSA, [[wikipedia:Roscosmos|Roscosmos]] | |||
|Mareotis | |||
|First semi-permanent and underground base, first Russian crewed Mars landing | |||
|- | |||
|Ares 5 | |||
| | |||
|2040 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NASA, CSA | |||
[[wikipedia:Boeing|Boeing]] | |||
|Gemini | |||
|First semi-permanent polar base | |||
|- | |||
|Tianwen 10 | |||
| | |||
|2040 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CNSA | |||
|Elysium | |||
|First expedition to look for metal ores | |||
|- | |||
|Euromars 1 | |||
| | |||
|2041 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ESA, UKSA | |||
|Malea | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MaSt-1 | |||
| | |||
|2041 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NASA-CSA | |||
Boeing | |||
|Icaria | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Tianwen 11 | |||
| | |||
|2041 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|CNSA, Roscosmos | |||
|Huo Hsing Vallis | |||
|Left a gateway station (Huoxing Zhan) in high orbit | |||
|- | |||
|Ares 6 | |||
| | |||
|2041 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NASA-CSA, UKSA, JAXA | |||
Boeing | |||
|Jezero | |||
|First permanent Mars base, first use of 3D printing construction technology | |||
|- | |||
|MaSt-2 | |||
| | |||
|2041 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NASA-CSA, ESA, UKSA | |||
|Hellespontus | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbase 2 | |||
| | |||
|2042 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|SpaceX | |||
|West of Coloe | |||
|Used the supplies from Ares 3, first fully-private Mars landing, first tourists on Mars | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:18, 29 April 2025
Since the mid-2030s, Mars has been a near-constant target of crewed missions by multiple countries.
The first crewed Mars mission was Tianwen 6, a Chinese National Space Agency mission which landed taikonauts at three locations on the planet's surface. The first temporary base was Lindsay Eddie Base, set down during the Ares 2 mission.
New Space Race (2028 - 20xx)
| Mission | Launch Date | Landing Date | Mission Length | Return Date | Agency
Company |
Location | Notable Information |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tianwen 6 | 2036 | CNSA | East Tharsis | First crewed Mars landing, first landing on another planet | |||
| 2036 | Isidis | ||||||
| 2036 | Medidiani | ||||||
| Ares 1 | 2036 | NASA, ESA, CSA | Sinai | First American, Canadian, and European crewed Mars landing | |||
| 2036 | Syrtis Major | ||||||
| Ares 2 | 2038 | NASA, ESA, CSA, UKSA
SpaceX |
Elysium | First temporary Mars base, first British crewed Mars landing | |||
| Tianwen 8 | 2039 | CNSA | Gemina | First polar Mars base | |||
| Ares 3 | 2039 | NASA, ESA, CSA
SpaceX |
West of Coloe | Forced to perform emergency landing near Coloe, returned to Earth early | |||
| Ares 4 | 2039 | NASA, ESA, JAXA
SpaceX |
Icaria | First southern hemisphere base, left a space station (MaSt) in low orbit | |||
| Tianwen 9 | 2039 | CNSA, Roscosmos | Mareotis | First semi-permanent and underground base, first Russian crewed Mars landing | |||
| Ares 5 | 2040 | NASA, CSA | Gemini | First semi-permanent polar base | |||
| Tianwen 10 | 2040 | CNSA | Elysium | First expedition to look for metal ores | |||
| Euromars 1 | 2041 | ESA, UKSA | Malea | ||||
| MaSt-1 | 2041 | NASA-CSA
Boeing |
Icaria | ||||
| Tianwen 11 | 2041 | CNSA, Roscosmos | Huo Hsing Vallis | Left a gateway station (Huoxing Zhan) in high orbit | |||
| Ares 6 | 2041 | NASA-CSA, UKSA, JAXA
Boeing |
Jezero | First permanent Mars base, first use of 3D printing construction technology | |||
| MaSt-2 | 2041 | NASA-CSA, ESA, UKSA | Hellespontus | ||||
| Starbase 2 | 2042 | SpaceX | West of Coloe | Used the supplies from Ares 3, first fully-private Mars landing, first tourists on Mars |
